Search

your content here

PayPal

PRIVACY POLICY

 

If you have questions or comments about the rules of data protection and user privacy, please send an email to: info@timpani.it or contact the customer service at +39 051-356956.?

Timpani s.r.l. guarantees safety and protection of personal data. The text  below illustrates the way in which Timpani s.r.l. collects, uses and safeguards the user data.
 

Personal Data. Personal data are all the information that make an user identifiable: name, address , phone number, e-mail address. Through its websites, Timpani s.r.l. does not collect the personal information except the cases in which the customer  provide it voluntarily (for ex. by registering ; see the “Registration” section). Any consent may be revoked: the client has the faculty to exercise the rights provided for by  Art.7 of Leg.Decr. no. 196/03, in particular the right to withdraw from the registration at any time and without penalties.
 

Registration. The data requested to the user during the registration phase are those necessary to the billing operations and purchase taxation and for the shipping of the purchased products. The data are stored in protected and safe databases in order to prevent the unauthorized access or disclosure, damage or loss of it.

Will not be disclosed to any third parts in any circumstances, let alone for advertising or for profit purposes. Anywhere the user can choose to be removed from the customers archives by sending an e-mail at info@timpani.it or by phone at +39 051.356956.


The purpose of the processing data.
 The personal data supplied by the client are used to answer to questions , process an order or allow the access to specific information or offers. In addition Timpani s.r.l. periodically sends newsletters with all news and active offers  to the users who have given their consent  to the receiving of such communications. The personal data provided, will not be disclosed to third parts; in any case you can delete your newsletter subscription, writing an e- mail at info@timpani.it or by phone at +39 051.356 956.
 
 

In addition to the mentioned purposes,  in case of any legal procedures and at the request of the competent legal authorities, Timpani s.r.l. is entitled, in full compliance with the existing laws, to provide informations about users personal data.

Timpani s.r.l. will not collect in any case the "sensitive" data mentioned in the Art. 26 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03. The owner of personal data is Timpani s.r.l.  headquartered in Bologna, Via N. dall’Arca No. 4/C – 40129, Italy.
 

No-Personal Information. By accessing to Timpani website, even without registration , the system automatically will collect some information about you (ex. type of Internet Browser and operating system used; the website domain linked to the Timpani site; visits number to the site, average time spent on site, visited pages, etc.). Such no-personal information don’t lead to personal identification and may be used by Timpani to monitor the website functionality and improve its performance or content.
 

Cookie. When you  visit a website, some data may be stored on your computer to recognize automatically  your  PC for the next access. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer, to analyze the use of the website. Timpani s.r.l. considers the Cookie very useful, for example because they make possible to edit a website according to the users’ interests or to save password in order to avoid to the user to repeat the process at every access.

If you do not want to use cookies , you may configure your browser so as to disable all them , but using this feature, the user may not be able to fully utilize the website functions.
 

Links to other sites . On the pages of Timpani s.r.l. you can find hyperlinks to other web sites , proposed to offer a better service to users. Timpani s.r.l. is not responsible for the content , the use and policy adopted for the processing of personal data of the websites linked to its website.
 

Using Google Analytics. Timpani s.r.l. website uses Google Analytics, a tool for web analytics that enables to understand how visitors interact with the site. Google Analytics collects informations anonymously and records the website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics uses first-party cookie to track visitors interactions. Cookie are used to store informations, such as the time at which a specific visit occurred, any previous visits to the site by the same visitor and the site that reported the web page to the visitor. Browsers do not share first-party cookies from various domains.


IP address
. To every computer and device connected to Internet is assigned an exclusive number such as the Internet protocol address (IP). Since these numbers usually are assigned according to the country, an IP address is used to identify the country, the province and the city from which a computer connects to Internet . Google Analytics collects the IP address of visitors to websites in order to provide to owners of these websites an indication of their geographical location (IP geolocation). Google Analytics does not report to its customers the information about the actual IP addresses. In addition, using a method known as IP masking , website owners that use Google Analytics can ensure that only a portion of the IP address will be used for geolocation, and not the entire address.
 

Timpani s.r.l. states that the owners of all the websites, using Google Analytics or not, have always access to the IP addresses of visitors of their sites.

The Terms of Service of Google Analytics, to which all the sites that use the program must adhere to, prohibit the monitoring or the collection of personal data by the use of Google Analytics or associating personal information with web analysis information.

To provide website visitors more choice on how to collect data from Google Analytics , it has been developed the browser add-on for the Google Analytics Opt : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/ gaoptout ? hl = de.

The add-in makes the information about your visit to the website (including your IP address ) will not be send to Google Analytics , does not preclude, however, that such information be sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services .

For more details about the privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics, visit this page : http://www.google.it/intl/it/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 
 

Privacy Policy for the use of Social Network

Facebook. The Timpani web pages contain the plug-in of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue , Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States of America. The plug-in on the Facebook page can be recognized by the logo or by the " Like" button located in the footer of the page. During visits to the site, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server.

In this way Facebook gets some information about your visit to the Timpani website made with the user's IP address . By clicking the "Like" on the site Timpani , while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of the pages to the Facebook profile. In this way, Facebook can correlate your visit to the Timpani website with the user account.

Logging off (log-out) from your Facebook account before visiting the Timpani website, it won’t be created any connection between the site and the Social Network .

Please note that Timpani s.r.l. is not aware of the data content transmitted through the use of Facebook.

For more information, please consult the privacy policy of Facebook : http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

 
 

Google+ . Timpani site uses the "+1" button of the social network Google Plus, which is run by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 , United States of America.

The button can be identified by the symbol "g+ 1" on the footer of the page.

During the visit to the site, the browser will connect directly with Google servers. The contents of the "+1" button Google will coordinate directly the contents of the used browser by the user to the one built on the site.

According to Google, in case you do not click on the +1 button , your personal data will be collected but not treated . In the case of logged users (click on the +1 button ) , such data , including the IP address , will be collected and treated.

To know the purpose of the data collection, processing and use by Google, as well as rights and how to protect your privacy concerning the "+1" button : http://www.google.com/intl/ de / + / policy / +1 button.html

FAQ : http://bit.ly/r3Qmer

and other Google privacy policy : https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

If you are a member of Google Plus and you don’t want Google collecting the personal information from Timpani website and that these will be connected with the user data stored in Google, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting Timpani web page.

Twitter. On theTimpani pages are included the Twitter functions offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900 , San Francisco , CA 94103 , USA.

Through the use of Twitter and the "re-tweet " the visited web pages will be connected to the user  Twitter account and be known by other users. In addition, some data will be transferred to Twitter.

It should be noted that Timpani s.r.l. is not aware of the data content transmitted and used through Twitter. For more information, please consult the Twitter privacy policy: http://twitter.com/privacy .

The privacy settings on Twitter can be changed from your account at http://twitter.com/account/settings .

 
 
 
 

Other Social Networks. Timpani web-sites also contain links to their company pages on LinkedIn and YouTube.
 
 
 

To learn more about the privacy policies of these Social Networks:

• YouTube : http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/

• LinkedIn : http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
 

It should be noted that Timpani s.r.l. is not aware of the data content transmitted  and used by those Social pages.

 

Timpani Blog and “AddThis” Plug-in. Timpani web-site contains links to the Blog (News and Events Section) in which are frequently posted articles about new products and company events. Through that tool the user has the chance to review products or send comments: Timpani s.r.l. doesn’t collect the users’ data but it use it only to improve the offered services thanks to their feedback.

The Blog includes the icon by “AddThis”, a plug-in allowing users to send contents to e-mail addresses or share them on the Social Networks. AddThis has no access to the visitors’ personal information except the cases in which the customers  provide it voluntarily.

For example, if a visitor uses the icons to send an e-mail or share contents on a Social Network, “AddThis” will use the given information only to this purpose. The data won’t be shared or used for other purposes and will be automatically removed from the system after a short period.

Timpani s.r.l. reserves the right to modify the content of these pages at any time. By accessing, browsing or using this site, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.

Cart  

product (empty)

Search

sfoglia online catalogo LED 2014

Contacts
Timpani S.r.l.
Via N. dall'Arca 4/C - 40129 BOLOGNA (Italy)

Tel: +39 051 356 956 / +39 051 054 7103
Fax: +39 051 745 0754 / +39 051 952 5295
P.I./C.F.: 04283560375 | R.E.A. Bologna n°364606


Timpani division: Audio e Lighting | Illuminotecnica LED | Schermi LED | Pedane Passacavo | Palchi Modulari